Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that r3 Environmental Technology Ltd (’we, us, our’) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the NanoRem web site producers. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting  (the ‘site‘) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of this site. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is r3 Environmental Technology Ltd at 88 Balmore Drive, Caversham, Reading, Berks, RG4 8NN. Please address any question or queries you have about this policy by contacting us at


Information collected during your visit and purpose it is put to

General statistical information about all file requests are recorded for analysis by the NanoRem web site producers. This information is collected to enable the NanoRem web site producers (as defined in our website terms and conditions of use) to, for example, see which parts of the site are popular, to monitor the progress of the project, and to improve the site generally. This information includes such items as User Operating System and Browser tags. This is standard practice for most websites and is not linked to a specific user. This information does not contain personal information such as your name or email address. This information is collected using standard server logs and not using cookies. Therefore this information is not stored on users' internet enabled deivce.

Information is also collected specifically on user activity in the Intranet, this includes in all cases: Logins and Login attempts, documents posted, entries made, and documents accessed.

Information you give us and purpose it is put to

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, organisations and country.

 We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information that you request from us;

  • to contact you by electronic means in order to send you an invitation to join the site, send password reminders and provide notifications to the site administrators of your organisation.

  • to notify you about changes to our site; and

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties e.g. the European Commission. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
You should be aware that Cookies are used on the NanoRem site to fulfil user requests.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file, which is placed on your device when you visit a website or open certain emails.

How does the NanoRem website use cookies?

The NanoRem website uses Cookies to fulfil user requests.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Domain Name Cookie Name Purpose More information Expires ASP.NET_SessionId Session Cookie Automatically generated by server as part of On exit from the website NanoRem User Experience Allows us to provide appropriate content to your status on the website On exit from the website .ASPXAUTH User Experience Allows us to provide appropriate content to your status on the website On exit from the website NanoRem2 User Experience Remembers if you have clicked "OK" on the Cookie Warning One week

Please note that third parties such as Microsoft may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be of the type automatically generated by the web server.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

More Information about Cookies

For more detailed information about Cookies and how to manage or disable cookies, please go to

Receiving information from us

In the future you may be given the option to receive information from us about special features of our site, NanoRem website news, or any other information we think may be of interest to you, the NanoRem web site producers shall also use your details to send you that information.

For information we will also provide you with an opportunity to object to further emails on each occasion that we contact you by email.

Sharing information

NanoRem web site producers, details of whom can be found in the Schedule to our website terms and conditions may disclose your information to each other.

The NanoRem web site producers share your information amongst themselves and may provide your information to carefully selected third parties working with the NanoRem site, including the European Commission, to further the purposes of the NanoRem project.

The NanoRem web site producers will not sell, rent or trade any of the personal information you submit to us. The NanoRem web site producers are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any web sites which may be accessed through a link on NanoRem’s site.

If the assets of any incorporated or unincorporated NanoRem web site producer's business are acquired by a third party the NanoRem web site producers may transfer the data they hold to that third party as well as the relevant party's advisors.
Where a third party seeks disclosure of your personal information for legal reasons you agree that the NanoRem web site producers may disclose your information to such third party.

Security and where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. For example your data, such as our user list may be stored in Google Drive, or Drop Box. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

The NanoRem web site producers are committed to the security of the personal information you submit to us and we have adopted appropriate security procedures to protect the personal data under our control against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unlawful processing or alteration. The steps we have taken include ensuring the reliability of those in the NanoRem project who have access to personal data.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your password will be kept encrypted and we do not have access to it. It is your responsibility as a registered user to ensure that your password is kept secure in order to protect against unauthorised access to the message board or other interactive parts of the site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your consent

By submitting your information or by logging into the Intranet part of the NanoRem site you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will place a notice on this page of the site, so that you will be aware of the information we collect about you and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the site will signify that you agree to such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet the information that you have provided may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that have lower levels of protection in place regarding your data and its use. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Your Rights

We do not intend to use your information nor disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. However, you will always have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Taking Nanotechnological Remediation Processes from Lab Scale to End User Applications for the Restoration of a Clean Environment.
This project has received funding from the European Union Seventh Framework Programme (FP7/2007-2013) under grant agreement No. 309517
Terms and Conditions      Privacy Policy      Contact Us
This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set.
To find out more see our Privacy Policy.